SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM / PROGRAMME SCIENTIFIQUE

 

Monday, September 1 2003 / Lundi 1er Septembre 2003

 

 M

 

 O

 

 N

 

 D

 

 A

 

 Y

Chairperson / Modérateur:  S. Benedetto
Session MO1
10:00 am On site registration, poster installation / Inscription, installation des posters
2:15 pm Opening Session / Ouverture Officielle

2:30 – 3:00

"Finite Memory: Optimality and Reality"
Gianluigi Ferrari, Giulio Colavolpe and Riccardo Raheli, Università di Parma, Italy

3:00 – 3:20

"Turbo Equalization for Channels with High Memory Using a List-Sequential (LISS) Equalizer"
Joachim Hagenauer, Christian Kuhn, Munich University of Technology (TUM), Germany

 

3:20 – 3:40

"Joint Iterative Decoding of LDPC Codes and Channels with Memory"
Henry Pfister, Paul Siegel, University of California, San Diego, USA

3:40 – 4:00

"Iterative Timing Recovery and Turbo Equalization"
Aravind Nayak, John Barry, Steven McLaughlin, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

4:00 – 4:45

COFFEE BREAK / PAUSE CAFÉ

Chairperson / Modérateur:  S. Benedetto
Session MO2

4:45 – 5:15

"Turbo Processing for Scalar and Vector Channels"

Stephan ten Brink and Gerhard Kramer, Bell Laboratories, USA

5:15 – 5:35

"Design of good low rate codes for isi channels based on spectral shaping"

DÅ©ng N. Doan, Krishna R. Narayanan, Texas A&M University, USA

5:35 – 5:55

"Estimation with non-ideal training information"

Michael Tuechler, Munich University of Technology (TUM), Germany

5:55 – 6:15

"Bounds on Information Combining"

Ingmar Land, Peter A. Hoeher, University of Kiel, Germany

Simon Huettinger, Johannes Huber, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 

 

 

 

Tuesday September 2, 2003 / Mardi 2 Septembre, 2003

 

  T

 

  U

 

  E

 

  S

 

  D

 

  A

 

  Y

Chairperson / Modérateur :  G. Dave Forney

Session TU1

9:00 – 9:30am

"Turbo-Like Codes for Source and Joint Source-Channel Coding"

Javier Garcia-Frias, W. Zhong and Y. Zhao, University of Delaware, USA

9:30 – 9:50

"Turbo Trellis-Coded Quantization"

Vivien Chappelier, Christine Guillemot, Slavica Marinkovic, IRISA Rennes, France

9:50 – 10:10

"Universal Data Compression with LDPC Codes"

Giuseppe Caire, Institut Eurecom, France,

Shlomo Shamai, Technion, Israel

Sergio Verdu, Princeton University, USA

10:10 – 11:20

POSTER SESSION 1

Chairperson / Modérateur :  G. Dave Forney

Session TU2

11:20 – 11:40

"Joint Source-Channel Codec: a More Power Efficient Technology for Image Transmission"

Wei Xiang, Sorin Adrian Barbulescu, University of South Australia, Australia

Steven S. Pietrobon, Small World communications, Australia

11:40 – 12:00

"Slepian-Wolf Coding of Three Binary Sources Using LDPC Codes"

Angelos Liveris, Ching-Fu Lan, Krishna Narayanan, Zixiang Xiong, Costas Georghiades, Texas A&M University, USA

12:00 – 12:30

"Radial Basis Function Aided Turbo Equalisation of TCM, TTCM, BICM and BICM-ID Assisted Wireless Transceivers"

Soon Xin Ng, Mong Suan Yee, Lajos Hanzo, University of Southampton, Great Britain

12:30 – 2:00 pm

LUNCH BREAK / PAUSE DÉJEUNER

Chairperson / Modérateur :  H. Sari

Session TU3

2:00 – 2:30 pm

"Graph-covers and the iterative decoding of finite length codes "

Ralf Koetter and Pascal O. Vontobel, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

2:30 – 2:50

"A Novel Approach to Iterative Joint Decoding and Phase Estimation"

Ilan Sutskover, Shlomo Shamai, Jacov Ziv, Technion, Israel

2:50 – 3:10

"Application of Turbo Principle to Carrier Phase Recovery in Turbo Encoded Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation System"

Li Zhang, Alister Burr, University of York, Great Britain

3:10 – 3:30

"Turbo Channel Estimation for Hiperlan2 WiFi system"

Olivier Seller, Dominique Lacroix, France Télécom R&D, France

3:30 – 4:40

POSTER SESSION 1

Chairperson / Modérateur :  H. Sari

Session TU4

4:40 – 5:10

"Information Processing and Combining in Channel Coding"

Johannes Huber and Simon Huettinger, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

5:10 – 5:30

"On Active Distances for Nonlinear Trellis Coded Modulation"

Bernd Baumgartner, Martin Bossert, University of Ulm, Germany

Victor Zyablov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

5:30 – 5:50

"On Inter-block Permutation and Turbo Codes"

Yan-Xiu Zheng, Munich University of Technology (TUM), Germany

Yu Ted Su, NCTU, Taiwan

 

 

 

 
Wednesday September 3, 2003 / Mercredi 3 Septembre, 2003

 

  W

 

  E

 

  D

 

  N

 

  E

 

  S

 

  D

 

  A

 

  Y

Chairperson / Modérateur :  C. Douillard

Session WE1

9:00 – 9:30am

"Some Remarks on Factor Graph"

Hans-Andrea Loeliger, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

9:30 – 9:50

"Improved Decoding Algorithms for Low-Density Parity-Check Codes"

Hossein Pishro-Nik, Faramarz Fekri, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

9:50 – 10:10

"Density Evolution for Asymmetric Memoryless Channels"

Chih-Chun Wang, Sanjeev R. Kulkarni, H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, USA

10:10 – 11:20

POSTER SESSION 1

Chairperson / Modérateur :  C. Douillard

Session WE2

11:20 – 11:50

"Iterative Decoding of Multi-Step Majority Logic Decodable Codes"

Marc Fossorier, University of Hawaii,

Ravi Palanki, California Institute of Technology, USA

Jonathan Yedidia, MERL, Cambridge, USA

11:50 – 12:10

"On the Complexity of Irregular Repeat-Accumulate Codes on the Erasure Channel"

Igal Sason, Rüdiger Urbanke, EPFL, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland

12:10 – 12:30

"A 1.6 Gbit/sec 2048-bit Programmable and Code-Rate Tunable LDPC Decoder Chip"

Mohammad M. Mansour, Naresh R. Shanbhag, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

12:30 – 2:00 pm

LUNCH BREAK / PAUSE DÉJEUNER

Chairperson / Modérateur :  R. Johannesson

Session WE3

2:00 – 2:30 pm

"Which Minimum Hamming Distance Do We Really Need?"

Claude Berrou, Emeric Maury and Horacio Gonzalez, ENST Bretagne, France

2:30 – 2:50

"Turbo-like Codes over the Block Fading Channel: Code Design and Construction"

Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, Giuseppe Caire, Institut Eurecom, France

2:50 – 3:10

"Mapping interleaving laws to parallel Turbo decoder architectures"

Alberto Tarable, Guido Montorsi, Sergio Benedetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

3:10 – 4:20

POSTER SESSION 2

Chairperson / Modérateur :  R. Johannesson

Session WE4

4:20 – 4:50

"Iterative Soft Decoding of Reed-Solomon Codes"

Gottfried Ungerboeck, Broadcom Corporation, USA

4:50 – 5:10

"Performance of High Code Rate BTC for non-traditional applications"

Ramesh Pyndiah, Patrick Adde, ENST Bretagne, France

5:10 – 5:30

"Multiple Bit Release Sliding Window Turbo Decoding"

Yassir Nawaz, Ramachandran Venkatesan, Paul Gillard, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada

 

 

 

Thursday September 4, 2003 / Jeudi 4 Septembre, 2003

  T

 

  H

 

  U

 

  R

 

  S

 

  D

 

  A

 

  Y

Chairperson / Modérateur :  J. Lodge

Session TH1

9:00 – 9:20am

"On the Optimality of Gallager's Decoding Algorithm B"

Masoud Ardakani, Frank R. Kschischang, University of Toronto, Canada

9:20 – 9:40

"Distance Upper Bounds and True Minimum Distance Results for Turbo-Codes Designed with DRP Interleavers"

Stewart Crozier, Paul Guinand, Communications Research Centre, Canada

9:40 – 10:10

"Interleave-Division Multiple-Access (IDMA) Communications"

Li Ping, Lihai Liu, K. Y. Wu and W. K. Leung, City University of Hong Kong

10:10 – 11:20

POSTER SESSION 2

Chairperson / Modérateur :  J. Lodge

Session TH2

11:20 – 11:50

"Turbo Multiuser Detection"

Vincent H. Poor, Princeton University, USA

11:50 – 12:10

"Coding-Spreading Optimization for Turbo Multiuser Detection in LDPC-Coded CDMA"

Guosen Yue, Texas A&M University, USA

Xiaodong Wang, Columbia University, USA

12:10 – 1:30 pm

LUNCH BREAK / PAUSE DÉJEUNER

SOCIAL EVENTS / PROGRAMME D’ANIMATION

 

 

 

 

Friday September 5, 2003 / Vendredi 5 Septembre, 2003 

 

  F

 

  R

 

  I

 

  D

 

  A

 

  Y

Chairperson / Modérateur :  D. J. Costello

Session FR1

9:00 – 9:30am

"Turbo Coding and Decoding for Multiple Antenna Channels"

Joseph Boutros, Nicolas Gresset, Loic Brunel,  ENST Paris, France

9:30 – 9:50

"Recursive Bayesian Filtering for Iterative Multiuser Decoding"

Lars K. Rasmussen, Alex Grant, Paul D Alexander, University of South Australia, Australia

9:50 – 10:10

"Satellite Broadcasting with Iteratively Decoded Space-Time Codes"

Marco Breiling, Ernst Eberlein, Holger Stadali, Fraunhofer IIS, Germany

Alexander Lampe, Johannes Huber, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

10:10 – 11:20

POSTER SESSION 2

Chairperson / Modérateur :  D. J. Costello

Session FR2

11:20 – 11:50

"Turbo-BLAST with Multi-loop Feedback Receiver"

Simon Haykin,  McMaster University, and Mathini Sellathurai, Communications Research Centre, Canada

11:50 – 12:10

"Turbo Performance of Lgw-CoipLexity CDMA Iterative Multiuser Detector"

Christian Schlegel, University of Alberta, Canada

Zhenning Shi, University of Utah, USA

12:10 – 12:30

Best Award Poster / Prix du Meilleur poster

Closing Session / Clôture Officielle du Symposium

12:30 – 2:00 pm

LUNCH BREAK / PAUSE DÉJEUNER