RSP 2018 Program

Rapid System Prototyping will be part of ESWeek'18 and will be held on October 4-5, 2018.
The current version of the program is presented below.

 

October, 4th (Thursday)

 

09:00 - Opening Ceremony (TBD)


09:10 - 10:10    Session 1 (Joint Keynote with NOCS 2018)

  • 09:10 - Vivek De (Intel Corporation), "Many-Core SoC in Nanoscale CMOS: Challenges & Opportunities"


10:10 - 10:30    Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:35    Session 2 (Session Chair: TBD)

  • 10:30 - Yuuki Oosako, Nagisa Ishiura, Hiroyuki Tomiyama and Hiroyuki Kanbara, "Synthesis of Full Hardware Implementation of RTOS-Based Systems"
  • 10:55 - Maxime France-Pillois, Jérôme Martin and Frédéric Rousseau, "Accurate MPSoC prototyping platform and methodology for the studying of the Linux synchronization barrier slowdowns issues"
  • 11:20 - Tristan Delizy, Stephane Gros, Kevin Marquet, Matthieu Moy, Tanguy Risset and Guillaume Salagnac, "Estimating the Impact of Architectural and Software Design Choices on Dynamic Allocation of Heterogeneous Memories"
  • 11:45 - Alexandre Chabot, Ihsen Alouani, Smail Niar and Réda Nouacer, "A Comprehensive Fault Injection Strategy for Embedded Systems Reliability Assessment"
  • 12:10 - [TBD] Bernhard Egger, "Constraint Specification Language (CSL) use in the test program generator"


12:35 - 14:00    Lunch

14:00 - 16:05    Session 3 (Session Chair: TBD)

  • 14:00 - Muhammad Waqas, Atif Jafri, Amer Baghdadi and M. Najam Islam, "Rapid Prototyping of Parameterized Rotated and Cyclic Q Delayed Constellations Demapper"
  • 14:25 - Kevin Verniers, Liesbet Van der Perre and Nobby Stevens, "Assessment of a BeagleBone Black High Sampling Rate Digital Waveform Generator"
  • 14:50 - William Harrison and Gerard Allwein, "Semantics-directed Prototyping of Hardware Runtime Monitors"
  • 15:15 - Jingtong Hu, "[TBD] a prototype platform for energy harvesting powered embedded system with non-volatile processor"
  • 15:40 - Thomas Baumela, Olivier Gruber, Muller Olivier and Frédéric Pétrot, "Message-oriented Devices on FPGAs"


16:05 - 16:30    Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:45    Session 4 (Session Chair: TBD)

  • 16:30 - Nicola Bombieri, "TBD"
  • 16:55 - Cinzia Bernardeschi, "PyXEL: An Integrated Environment for the analysis of Fault Effects in SRAM-based FPGA Routing"
  • 17:20 - Fearghal Morgan, Declan O’Loughlin, Jeremy Audiger, Yohan Boyer, Niall Timlin-Canning, Krzysztof Kępa, Ian Gallivan, Frank Callaly and László Bakó, "viciLogic2.0: Online digital systems training and prototyping using PYNQ SoC"

 

October, 5th (Friday)

09:00 - 10:00    Session 5 (Joint Keynote with NOCS 2018)

  • 09:00 - Giovanni De Micheli (EPF Lausanne, Switzerland), "NoCs: a short history of success and a long future"


10:00 - 10:30    Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:10    Session 6 (Session Chair: TBD)

  • 10:30 - Rodrigo Meurer, Antonio Frohlich and Jomi Hübner, "Ambient Intelligence for the Internet of Things through Context-Awareness"
  • 10:55 - Jean-Philippe Legault, Panagiotis Patros and Kenneth Kent, "Towards Trainable Synthesis for Optimized Circuit Deployment on FPGA"
  • 11:20 - Mehran Goli, Jannis Stoppe and Rolf Drechsler, "Resilience Evaluation for Approximating SystemC Designs Using Machine Learning Techniques"
  • 11:45 - Dongyoung Kim, Soobeom Kim and Sungjoo Yoo, "FPGA Prototyping of Low-Precision Zero-Skipping Accelerator for Neural Networks"


12:10 - 12:35    Lunch & End of Symposium